Privacy Policy

Lakes Entrance Log Cabins is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Lakes Entrance Log Cabins is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Lakes Entrance Log Cabins customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Lakes Entrance Log Cabins takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lakes Entrance Log Cabins reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Lakes Entrance Log Cabins reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Lakes Entrance Log Cabins welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 5155 2319

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Lakes Entrance Log Cabins
PO Box 7,
Lakes Entrance 3909.
AUSTRALIA

Thankyou

Thankyou for your enquiry, our staff will contact you shortly.

Lakes Entrance Activities

lakes entrance beaches

Beaches and Lakes

Lakes Entrance has four major beaches suitable for families, surfing, bodyboarding and ocean fishing. The Lakes offer water-skiing, kayaking, paddle boats and windsurfing.

Lakes Entrance Main Beach is patrolled by trained Lifesavers during the summer months.

lakes entrance golf

Golf Course - 2 minutes away

Lakes Entrance Golf Club - Enjoy a discount on your next game of golf, just present your keys to your cabin. Golf Links Road - 18 Holes, Par 72, 2603m. Ph 03 5155 1431.

Lakes View Golf Course is only 2 minutes away from Lakes Entrance Log Cabins. Palmers Road - 9 Holes, Par 60, 2757m. Ph 03 5155 3544.

self cruise

Self Drive Boating

Boat Hire is available for day trips or overnight. Be your own skipper. Available from Lakes Cruisers, Bulls Cruisers, Metung Cruising and Paddle Boat Hire.

Boat Ramps are only 5 minutes from your cabin, on North Arm near the Skate Ramp.

Chartered Cruises

Take a Cruise on the Gippsland Lakes. Dinner and Lunch Cruises available. Choose from Peels Cruises, Lonsdale Eco Cruise, Winery Cruise and Sea Safari Water Taxi.

There are plenty of Seals, Dolphins and Seabirds to be sighted on the Gippsland Lakes.

Fishing Charters

If you don't have your own boat, take a Fishing Charter for the day. You can do Ocean Fishing, Lake Fishing or a Charter in Lake Tyers. Choose from Far Out Charters, Mako Fishing Charters, and Lake Tyers Charters.

The deckhands usually clean your fish for you, and everything is supplied.

Community Clubs

Fully licenced Clubs and Hotels in Lakes Entrance. Choose from a Bistro meal at one of our Clubs, or a pub meal served in a family atmosphere. Lakes Sports Club, Lakes Bowls Club, Central Hotel and Waterwheel Beach Tavern.
All are family friendly with kids meals and seating available.

Tennis, Bikeriding & Swimming

Tennis Courts are situated at the Lakes Entrance Aquatic Centre (3 indoor pools), just down the road from Lakes Entrance Log Cabins. Take a morning swim, or have a round of tennis with friends.

Bike & Kayak Hire is available from Riviera Backpackers or Shell Service Station on Marine Pde.

Buchan Caves

Situated about 1 hours drive north of Lakes Entrance, is a fabulous Cave System, consisting of multiple caves for exploration. Buchan Caves website.

The grounds at the Buchan Caves reserve make for an excellent picnic, with plenty of wildlife.

Cabin Rates

book online

Below are our current rates. All tariffs are based on two adults.

 Per NightPer WeekExtra Person
Low Season$110$650$20 p/night
Shoulder Season$125$800$20 p/night
High Season$160$1000$20 p/night

Conditions of Booking:

echidna walkabout tours
  • High Season: Christmas School Holidays, Easter, Public Holidays/Long Weekends
  • Low Season: from May 1 to August 31
  • Shoulder Season: all other times
  • Standard tariffs are for up to two adults
  • Extra person rates applies: 2 years and older  
  • Cabins sleep up to 6 people
  • Group Bookings welcome
  • Pensioner Discounts (Please mention when booking)
  • Minimum Stay - Christmas/New Year is 5 nights
  • Cabins with internal Woodfires - $10 extra per night when in use
  • Check in - 2:00 pm - Check out - 10:00 am
  • A deposit is required to confirm all bookings
  • The full tariff is payable upon arrival. If cancellations are made more than 21 days in advance, a refund is given less a $30 processing fee. No refund is payable if the cancellation is made under 21 days from arrival date.
  • No refunds for early departures.

Wind down, sit back & relax

Wake to the sound of Bellbirds in one of our 11 fully self contained Log Cabins, set in peaceful bushland, minutes from Lakes Entrance. Light up your BBQ on the verandah, feed the local King Parrots and sit around your own Campfire, taking it all in.

Fully furnished log cabins

Bellbraes Cabins are fully furnished, boasting a Queen Bed in the L-Shaped living area and bunks or singles in the seperate bedroom. Fully equipped kitchen, comfortable lounge and TV / DVD players. All bedding, towels & utensils are supplied, so just bring yourself.

Your own forest

Being tucked away in our own little forest, allows you to experience your natural surroundings. Birds and wombats are plenty. There's even an outdoor campfire setup at six of our cabins, so you can have a truly Aussie barbecue. The sights and sounds of Nature await you.

More Articles...

  1. Welcome to Lakes Entrance